Upcoming Events

Pike Central High School is now officially on Facebook.  Like us at www.facebook.com/pikecentralhs/

Order your 2015-16 Yearbook now.  You can go online and order your yearbook at www.jostensyearbooks.com.  If you order your yearbook online, you will pay online.  Click here to get a printable order form that can be filled out and returned to Mrs. Vinnedge with your payment.  Please make checks payable to PCHS.  The deadline to order yearbooks is May 20, 2016.

Final Exams will be held on Wednesday, May 18 - Friday, May 20th with Monday, May 23rd being used for any make-ups.

Senior Awards will be held on Friday, May 27th at 10 a.m. in the High School Gymnasium.

Pike Central High School Class of 2016 Graduation will be held on May 27, 2016 at 7:30 p.m. in the High School Gymnasium.
Please click this link for the updated 2016-17 School Year Indiana State Department of Health School Immunization Requirements.
Parents, you may access your student's grades online using our student information  system INOW. Students and parents each have login information available. Parent logins allow parents to see multiple children with one user name. Please contact your child's school for your login information. Access to INOW can be found on the lower left portion of this website.

Athletic Links

The Athletic Department will no longer be doing athletic packets.  Parents will be required to click the link below to register your children.  You will be filling out the code of conduct, medical form and concussion forms.  The physical form is the only paperwork that cannot be done online.  If you have any questions, contact the Athletic Dept. at 812-354-8478 ext. 331 or ext. 317.

a button that reads 'Register Now' with a 'Powered by FamilyID' stamp on the bottom of it

 

12087264_10206337063084264_1642008055156054417_o
2016 bi thinking outside the x box award
2016 state contest winners
400 free style relay
boys looking at teleprompter
eli loveland team tournament img_1979
group pic 2015-16
honor band
honor band 2015 1
img_20160411_143647_297
img_2966
img_3117
img_3134
musical10
musical14
musical5
musical8
musical9
p1050404
p1050415
pac champs
pep band
precision
regional contest 2016
riley totals
sectional champs
sectional mvp
sectional trophy
send off to state
state solo
state swim finalist
stem pic
team tournament 1st place team img_1981
team tournament pic with tournament sponsors img_1975
WH science fair

 

Student/Staff Spotlight

Congratulations to Cheyanne Padgett for her 2nd place finish in the pole vault at the track sectional.  Lillie Pancake finished 3rd in the pole vault.  Both of these ladies will be advancing to the track regional competition.  Good luck at Regional!
Congratulations to Jared McCord on defending his title in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at the PAC Conference Championships.  Gavin Boyd won the 300-meter hurdles.  Jared McCord placed second in the high jump with a jump of 6 feet.  Gavin Boyd placed first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.10 seconds.  Gavin Boyd, Adam Wilkison, Jaylon Owens and Dalton Riley placed second in the 400 meter relay with a time of 44.9 seconds.  Baron Earley placed third in the pole vault with an 11 foot jump. The boys track and field team finished in 7th place overall at the PAC Conference meet.

Cheyanna Padgett tied for second in pole vault with an 8 feet 6 inch leap in the PAC Track Conference Championships.  Erika Hendrixson placed second in the long jump.  Taylor Deffendoll placed third in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet 10 inches.  The girls' track and field team finished 8th overall at the PAC Conference meet.

Pike Central Welding students participated in the Patoka Valley Vocational Cooperative Welding Technology Program and brought home First Place Team and 5 individual trophies on April 28, 2016 from the 38th Annual Midwest Team Welding Tournament held at J. Everett Light Career Center. 

Please click here to read the full article.
Congratulations to the following students who were chosen by their classmates as Senior Superlative winners:

Most Likely to Succeed:  Noah Benson & Ivy Sullivan
Best Dressed:  Ty Hickey & Katherine Young
Most Involved:  Noah Croak & Kaylee Gray
Best Athlete:  Tyler Toopes & Alyx Abbott
Class Clown:  Levi Tryon & Lindsey Davis
Most Changed since Freshmen Year:  Alex Tredway & Whitney Hartke
Most School Spirit:  Noah Croak & Kaylee Gray
Best Smile:  Jacob Steineker & Kirstin Asbell
Worst Case of Senioritis:  Cordale Kenley & Shelby Keith
Most Talented:  Logan Ferguson & Kailee Russell
Best Friends:  The Squad-Noah Croak, Tyler Toopes, Levi Tryon, Kyle Robling, Noah Benson & Ty Hickey, Kailee Russell & Alex Baumgart
Pike Central Vocational Welding students through the Patoka Valley Vocational Cooperative swept the top three places at the Skills USA Welding Contest.  Forest Park Senior Ken Jochem placed first; Pike Central Senior Eli Loveland placed second: and Forest Park Senior Travis Jacob placed third.  Click here to read the full article on the competition.
Congratulations to the English, Math & Science Academic teams on their 3rd place finishes at the North Knox Academic Bowl.  The Fine Arts and Interdisciplinary teams both finished 4th at this competition.
Congratulations to Madison Scott & Chase Davis on being named Prom Prince & Princess.  Samantha Halbrader & Eli Loveland were named Prom King & Queen.
Pike Central's Precision Machining students competed in the Skills USA state competition in Indianapolis on 4/15/16.  Noah McCain placed first.  He won a machinist toolbox, machinist tools and a $2500 scholarship to VU.  Nick Lane placed third and won an assortment of machinist tools.  Also competing were Caleb Miller and Logan Schmitt.
Pike Central's Precision Machining students competed in the 3rd annual STEM Challenge for regional high school students.  The competition was held at Oakland City University on 4/08/16.  The competition is designed to motivate interest in science, technology, engineering and math.  it is also geared to assist student sin understanding the importance of teamwork and communication in the workplace.  These skills are vital to our regional economy.  Eight regional companies designed an activity to provide a real-world business challenge that encompassed the skills needed in our work environment.

Prizes were awarded for each business challenge and the top three overall winners.

Pike Central Precision Machining team A scored 1st place in the business challenge presented by Kimball Electronics Jasper, and 2nd place in the challenge presented by Meade-Johnson.  The team consisted of Seniors, Madelyne Hughes and Nick Lane from Pike Central, and Logan Schmitt and Noah McCain from Jasper High School.  Other challenges were presented by Toyota, Farbest Foods, University of Evansville, ATTC, Matrix, and USI/OCU.
The German ACP Class won 1st place again in the IU German Theater Competition.  Breyton Booker also placed 1st for best in German language.  Congratulations to the team and all their hardwork that was put into producing this film.  This competition has been in existence for 3 years and Pike Central has won it each year.

Congratulations to Tyler Toopes on being named the MVP of the HBCA All Star Classic.  Tyler scored 25 points and had 12 rebounds as his team won 131-121.  Great job, Tyler!
Congratulations to the Biomedical Innovations class for receiving the Pike County Economic Development Corporation's "Thinking Outside the X-Box" Award for Best Youth and Business Involvement. 

Great job to the Pike Central Riley Dance Marathon Committee and the Pike Central Student Government on a successful Riley's Dance Marathon.  Last year we had 68 participants and raised $7,730.14, this year we had 193 participants and the students raised $16,408.23.   Love our Chargers and community on a job well done!

Congratulations to PC Boy's Basketball Coach Jason Roach on being named the Southwest Indiana Coach of the Year, as well as Tyler Toopes for being named to the All Southwest Indiana 1st team by the Courier & Press.
Co
ngratulations to Tyler Toopes on being named to the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Senior Honorable Mention Team.  Gabe Elliott was named to the Underclass Honorable Mention Team.  Great job!
Congratulations to the Winter Percussion Team on advancing to the State competition.  They will be performing on April 2nd at Terre Haute.

Congratulations to the BPA members who competed at the State BPA Competition. 

Kaylee Gray finished 3rd in the Presentation Management Division and advanced to the National competition which will be held in Boston this year.

The following students competed and advanced to the finals in their divisions and placed in the top ten at state:
Bailey VanWinkle - Administrative Support Research Project
Ivy Capehart - Legal Office Procedures
Shelby Keith - Medical Office Procedures
Jacob Stieneker, Aaron Carlise and Sam Brandle - Broadcast News Production Team
Congratulations to the Fine Arts Academic Team on their 2nd place finish at a recent competition.  Team members are Rachel Barrios, Erica Barrios and Ashley Brigham.  The team is coached by Jeremy Ross.

Congratulations to Tyler Toopes on being named PAC Player of the Year and to the PAC All-Conference Team, Gabe Elliott on being named to the PAC All-Conference Boys Basketball Team and Colton White was named to the Honorable Mention Team. 

Congratulations to the Boys Varsity Basketball Team on their 2016 Sectional Championship!  Pike Central beat Jasper 49-47 to advance to Regional competition which will be held on Saturday, March 12th.  Bryant Nalley was named MVP for the Championship game at sectional.  Congratulations to Coach Roach, the coaching staff and all the players on a job well done.

Pike Central High School
1810 E State Road 56
Petersburg, IN 47567
812-354-8478
Fax: 812-354-7138

Principal,
Mr. Chad Whitehead
cwhitehead@pcsc.k12.in.us

Assistant Principal,
Mrs. Alicia Tharp
atharp@pcsc.k12.in.us

Secretary,
Mrs. Pep Young
812-354-8478 ext. 302

Attendance Office
Mrs. Libby Willis
812-354-8478 ext. 309

Athletic Department
Mr. Billy Hewig
812-354-8478 ext. 317

Athletic Secretary,
Ms. Andrea Blocker
812-354-8478 ext. 331

Health Services
Mrs. Sonia Rainey
812-354-8478 ext. 310
Pike Central High School
Indiana Dept of Education
Four Star School

four star school

Like us on Facebook:

www.facebook.com/pikecentralhs/

Image result for facebook logo


 

Follow us on Twitter:

@PCHSChargers


PCHS webmaster:

bmcmillen@pcsc.k12.in.us