Upcoming Events

The Important Prom Information: The new 2015 Prom Dress Code Policy is now on the web site.  Click on Students/Parents - Policies/Forms - Prom Dress Code Policy.
Boy's Sectional Spirit Week

Tuesday:  Tacky Tourist Day
Wednesday:  Super Hero Day (Sectional theme)
Thursday:  Hawaiian Day
Friday:  Burgundy & Gold Day

Parents, you may access your student's grades online using our student information  system INOW. Students and parents each have login information available. Parent logins allow parents to see multiple children with one user name. Please contact your child's school for your login information. Access to INOW can be found on the lower left portion of this website.

ISTEP

To All Pike County Parents !

Click here to learn how to access your child's ISTEP+ test results on the Internet via the Indiana Department of Education's On-Line Student ISTEP+ Parent Network Account!

PCSC News


 

district voice - piano contest
img_3399
p1050294
precision maching
regional pic 2.14.15
regionaltrophy
top gainer
WH science fair

 

Student/Staff Spotlight

Chaney McKinney broke another school record in the 50 free style while competing at the State Swim Finals.  Job well done to Chaney, Lukas, Jacob and Aaron who represented Pike Central at the State Swim Finals!


Congratulations to Silas goff on his 1st place finish in his division at the South Spencer Weightlifting Competition.  Silas had a 350 lb. bench/460 lb. squat.  Jaylon Owens finished 2nd in his division with a 270 lb. bench/ 340 lb squat.
Congratulations to the Robotics team on their 8th place finish at a recent competition.
Results from recent Band & Winter Guard Competitions:

Winter Guard:  2nd of 6 at Northview High School

State Solo and Ensemble

Gold Rating Solos:
Amber Whitehouse
Taia Hinton
Logan Ferguson

Silver Rating Solos:
Emma Williams
Amelia Woolery

Gold Rating Ensemble:
Caleb Freeland
Kailee Russell
Abby Hess
Taia Hinton
Amber Whitehouse
Andrew Parker

Winter Percussion Finished 1st out of 7 groups at Plainfield High School


Congratulations to Chaney McKinney on his 1st place finish in the 50 yard freestyle at swim sectional.  Chaney will advance to state competition with his 1st place finish.  The 200 yard freestyle relay team of Lukas Hill, Aaron Keepes, Jacob Bohnert and Chaney McKinney also finished 1st and will be advancing to state.   Coach Jason McKinney was named Coach of the Year.  Congratulations to all the swimmers and to JK for a job well done.  Good luck at state!!!
Eleven Pike Central Middle and High School vocal and piano students participated in the Indiana State School Music Association District music competition on February 7 at Southridge Middle School.

Emma Williams and Allyson Davis received silver medals for vocal performance in 1st division.

Vocalists Audrey Keepes received a gold medal in 2nd division and Emma Russell received a gold medal in 3rd division. Pianists, Jon Kroeger and Audrey Keepes both received first place gold medals in 3rd division.

Receiving gold medals in 1st division and qualifying to advance to state competition in Indianapolis are vocalists Amelia Woolery, Morgan Hudson, Lani Dillard, Jonathan Kroeger, Caleb Mullins, Jacey Fears and Kaleb Mason.  Due to severe weather, both in Pike County and Indianapolis, the students were not able to compete at the state level.  We are very proud of these students.


The guard competed at Terre Haute North High School and placed 3rd out of 13 groups.

The winter percussion had their first competition at Owen Valley High School and placed 1st out of 8 groups.
Pike Central Senior Zach Loveland finished 1st at the Skills USA Region 4 Precision Machining Competition.  Zach won a $2500 scholarship to Vincennes University.  Junior Nick Lane finished in 3rd place and won a $500 scholarship to Vincennes University.

Pike Central Vocational Welding students took the top five places at the Region 4 Skills USA Welding Contest held at Vincennes University on Saturday, February 14.  Pike Central senior Nick Kluemper finished 3rd and junior Eli Loveland finished 4th in the competition.  Click here to read the complete article about all the vocational welders and the competition.
Congratulations to Bryce Manning for advancing to Wrestling Semi-State.  Bryce finished 3rd in regional competition.  Way to go Bryce!
Congratulations to Sylvia Henson for advancing to Girl's Swimming Regional competition.  Sylvia placed 3rd in diving at sectional to advance.

Pike Central High School
1810 E State Road 56
Petersburg, IN 47567
812-354-8478
Fax: 812-354-7138

Principal,
Mrs. Winter Fiscus
wfiscus@pcsc.k12.in.us

Assistant Principal,
Mrs. Alicia Tharp
atharp@pcsc.k12.in.us

Secretary,
Mrs. Pep Young
812-354-8478 ext. 302

Attendance Office
Mrs. Libby Willis
812-354-8478 ext. 309

Athletic Department
Mr. Billy Hewig
812-354-8478 ext. 317

Health Services
Mrs. Marcia Hill
812-354-8478 ext. 310
Pike Central High School
Indiana Dept of Education
Four Star School

four star school

Click here for important
information about PayNow

PAYredi

Before paying book rental
with PayNow please contact
Mrs. LIbby Willis at
812-354-8478 Ext. 309
for your account balance.



Follow us on Twitter:

@PCHSChargers


PCHS webmaster:

bmcmillen@pcsc.k12.in.us